Beaconsfield High School

Beaconsfield High School

Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School Life at Beaconsfield High School

Inuagural music competition puts spotlight on exceptional talent

Beaconsfield High School has launched its first annual competition to highlight the remarkable talent of its musical students. Each day this week, students have competed to make it to tonight's final, hosted at the school with a VIP guest judge.

Head of Music Ms Caroline Goodall welcomed entrants from all years and from a vast range of specialisms, including voice, flute, piano, guitar and percussion.

Finalists will perform tonight in front of a packed audience of parents and friends of the school, with the judging panel led by renowned performer Julie Gossage. With more than 20 years experience, Julie has performed for the Welsh National Opera and the English National Opera if productions including The Mikado, The Barber of Seville and La Traviata.

 

Finalists: Grades 1-4

Sofia Walker (Year 7) - Voice

Presha Thevanathan (Year 8) – Violin

Lucy O’Neill (Year 7) – Trumpet

Fenella Ward (Year 8) – Flute

Keirsten Tang (Year 7) – Piano

Cate Minshall & Millie Russell (Year 8) – Piano and Voice

Finalists: Grades 5-6

Flora Lockley (Year 9) – ‘Cello

Flora Robertson (Year 11) – Guitar

Lizzie Baldwin (Year 10) – Voice

Laura Thomas (Year 9) – Flute

Tasha Meechan (Year 9) – Piano

Charlotte Lampe (Year 9) – Percussion

Finalists: Grades 7+

Baroque Choir (directed by Amelia Snoxell) :

(Emily Atkins, Elisabeth Cullen, Isabella Bentham-Clarke, Amelia Snoxell, Anna Foo, Josie Kucera)

Elizabeth Corbett and Lindi Fang (Year 9)

Selin Whittick (Year 11) - Piano

Lindi Fang (Year 9) – Violin

Georgia Edwards (Year 10) – Flute

Emily Atkins (Year 10) – Voice

Elizabeth Corbett (Year 9) – ‘Cello

Jade Looi (Year 10) – Piano

Josie Kucera (Year 12) - Voice

Shauna Tremellen (Year 13) – Recorder

 

Dates for your diary:

Tuesday 28th March, 7pm: Beaconsfield High School’s Chamber Concert

Performances from Advanced Chamber Ensemble as well as solo performances from our senior students.

Tuesday 9th May, 7pm: BHS’s Summer Concert

Like The Winter Concert, this will feature all of our main ensembles.

Friday 7th July, 5:30pm: Unique soloist and ensemble performances

A tea-time concert featuring invited soloists and ensembles from Years 7-9